5, Byron Close, DH2 1JP
5 Byron Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Ouston. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £225,000 13.2% 8.0% Dec 2021 £135,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £225,000 £2,344 £216,855 £2,259 Dec 2021 £135,000 £1,406 £156,916 £1,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.