6, St Davids Close, CH5 3AP
6 St Davids Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Hawarden. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £230,000 3.5% 0.7% Jul 2004 £110,000 33.6% 32.0% Dec 2002 £69,950 15.7% 13.9% Feb 1999 £40,000 10.6% 8.7% Aug 1996 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, St Davids Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,965 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £230,000 £1,966 £230,000 £1,966 Jul 2004 £110,000 £940 £189,726 £1,622 Dec 2002 £69,950 £598 £189,870 £1,623 Feb 1999 £40,000 £342 £176,972 £1,513 Aug 1996 £31,000 £265 £147,755 £1,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 St Davids Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 St Davids Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: