2, Heartsease Road, IP24 2YH
2 Heartsease Road is a 73 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £270,000 5.4% 2.8% Aug 1997 £60,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Heartsease Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £270,000 £3,699 £271,295 £3,716 Aug 1997 £60,995 £836 £252,588 £3,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Heartsease Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Heartsease Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.