30, Woodlands Drive, LE6 0BQ
30 Woodlands Drive is a 72 m² detached home in Groby. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jan 2026
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,102 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £290,000 £4,028 £295,374 £4,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: