8, Cedar Close, SE21 8HX
8 Cedar Close is a 39 m² flat in West Dulwich. It sold for £133,600 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £133,600 6.4% 3.9% Oct 1996 £21,500 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £133,600 £3,426 £138,881 £3,561 Oct 1996 £21,500 £551 £188,969 £4,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Dulwich are now selling for between £6,290 and £8,300 per square metre (£584 and £771 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: