2 Holmeside Cottages, Swallow Lane, RH5 4EY
2 Holmeside Cottages Swallow Lane is a 150 m² semi-detached home in North Holmwood. It sold for £770,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£770,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Holmeside Cottages, Swallow Lane.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,133 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £770,000 £5,133 £753,435 £5,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £753,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Holmwood are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,270 per square metre (£447 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £723,000 and £940,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Holmeside Cottages Swallow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 2 Holmeside Cottages Swallow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 MO/2020/0559
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Holmside Cottages, Swallow Lane, Mid Holmwood, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and part double storey side extension. Replacement porch.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D