3, Malt House Close, SL4 2SD
3 Malt House Close is a 157 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £940,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£940,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,987 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,901 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £940,000 £5,987 £926,469 £5,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £926,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £787,000 and £997,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 14/00426/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 3 Malt House Close Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness to determine whether proposed single storey side and rear extensions are lawful
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.