9, Francis Road, HA5 2ST
9 Francis Road is a 93 m² detached home in Northwood Hills. It sold for £875,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £875,000 3.1% 0.2% Feb 2014 £610,000 8.0% 5.6% Jan 2000 £207,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,408 per square metre (£874 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,531 per square metre (£885 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £875,000 £9,409 £886,399 £9,531 Feb 2014 £610,000 £6,559 £850,738 £9,148 Jan 2000 £207,500 £2,231 £738,672 £7,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £886,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,310 per square metre (£508 and £679 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.