23, Hatfield Place, SR8 5SZ
23 Hatfield Place is a 87 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £92,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Hatfield Place.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £92,000 £1,057 £89,309 £1,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £820 and £1,360 per square metre (£76 and £126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Hatfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hatfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: