69, Main Street, S35 8PN
69 Main Street is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Grenoside. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £340,000 Freehold 6.3% 3.8% Jun 1995 £52,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,489 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £340,000 £5,667 £329,351 £5,489 Jun 1995 £52,000 £867 £243,816 £4,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.