Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£550,000 Feb 2026 2.2% -0.6% £544,124
£369,950 Nov 2007 18.5% 16.5% £454,006
£79,950 Nov 1998 3.6% 1.5% £279,020
£74,950 Jan 1997 na na £265,998
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,989 per sqm (£278 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot) . See the analysis of Sheffield S8-7 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 1, Chancet Wood View using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Chancet Wood View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Chancet Wood View.

Photos for 1 Chancet Wood View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale