36, Murchison Road, E10 6NB
36 Murchison Road is a 45 m² flat in Leyton Midland Road. It sold for £325,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £325,000 Leasehold 3.1% 0.3% Sep 2007 £185,000 Freehold 19.5% 16.9% Oct 2005 £130,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Murchison Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,222 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,388 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £325,000 £7,222 £332,478 £7,388 Sep 2007 £185,000 £4,111 £453,210 £10,071 Oct 2005 £130,000 £2,889 £319,757 £7,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyton Midland Road are now selling for between £5,920 and £8,170 per square metre (£549 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- EGL529086
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Murchison Road, London
- Owner
-
36-36A MURCHISON FREEHOLD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14335072)
Proprietor address: 36-36a Murchison Road, London E10 6NB
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Murchison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Murchison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949