Property data
Sale history
£268,000 on Jan 2025
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,110 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £268,000 £2,110 £263,849 £2,078

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.