4, Cardiff Road, CF63 2QY
Property data
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Feb 2025 (est. today's value: £164,134)
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,313 per sqm (£122 per sqft) in Feb 2025. For context, homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barry CF63-2 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 4, Cardiff Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 17 sqm (183 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E