3, Rose Street, NP20 5FD
3 Rose Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £162,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £162,000 6.3% 3.7% Aug 2000 £33,750 -0.1% -1.9% Jun 1995 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Rose Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £162,000 £2,077 £161,162 £2,066 Aug 2000 £33,750 £433 £150,009 £1,923 Jun 1995 £34,000 £436 £178,367 £2,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 3 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.