44, Saxon Road, LL11 4SQ
44 Saxon Road is a 84 m² detached home in Gwersyllt. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £240,000 4.7% 1.5% Jul 2015 £147,500 1.7% -0.3% Apr 2010 £135,000 6.3% 4.0% Jun 2002 £83,750 9.7% 8.0% Apr 1998 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Saxon Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £240,000 £2,857 £243,597 £2,900 Jul 2015 £147,500 £1,756 £230,030 £2,738 Apr 2010 £135,000 £1,607 £217,512 £2,589 Jun 2002 £83,750 £997 £262,774 £3,128 Apr 1998 £57,000 £679 £261,525 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwersyllt are now selling for between £2,180 and £2,840 per square metre (£202 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Saxon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 44 Saxon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: