7, Progress Avenue, M34 5AW
7 Progress Avenue is a 62 m² terraced home in Audenshaw. It sold for £196,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £196,000 8.2% 4.5% Jul 2017 £100,000 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2007 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Progress Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £196,000 £3,161 £196,942 £3,176 Jul 2017 £100,000 £1,613 £163,335 £2,634 Sep 2007 £91,000 £1,468 £166,067 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Audenshaw are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,410 per square metre (£214 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Progress Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Progress Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.