3, The Outlook, BN20 0AR
3 The Outlook is a 116 m² detached home in East Dean. It sold for £550,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,741 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,903 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £550,000 £4,741 £568,705 £4,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Dean are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,440 per square metre (£392 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 931 square metres (10,021 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.