38, Mountway Road, TA1 5LS
38 Mountway Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Bishops Hull. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £290,000 2.7% 0.1% Apr 2003 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Mountway Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,815 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £290,000 £2,816 £294,374 £2,858 Apr 2003 £156,000 £1,515 £308,798 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Hull are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,880 per square metre (£280 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Mountway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Mountway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.