32, Fitz Roy Avenue, B17 8RN
32 Fitz Roy Avenue is a 80 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £360,000 Freehold 1.7% -1.0% Jun 2004 £250,000 Freehold 4.6% 3.1% Aug 2001 £220,000 Freehold 29.4% 27.5% Dec 1997 £84,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Fitz Roy Avenue.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £360,000 £4,500 £362,673 £4,533 Jun 2004 £250,000 £3,125 £490,167 £6,127 Aug 2001 £220,000 £2,750 £642,559 £8,032 Dec 1997 £84,000 £1,050 £369,930 £4,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,920 per square metre (£197 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Fitz Roy Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Fitz Roy Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: