Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £295,000 2.4% -0.4%
Aug 2007 £189,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Watton Road.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £295,000 £3,933 £295,740 £3,943
Aug 2007 £189,950 £2,533 £316,927 £4,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Watton Road.

Photos for 36 Watton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.