40, Barrymore Road, CW8 3LT
40 Barrymore Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Weaverham. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £275,000 8.1% 5.1% Jan 2012 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £275,000 £2,477 £275,168 £2,479 Jan 2012 £92,000 £829 £167,255 £1,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weaverham are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,290 per square metre (£195 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/04378/HHE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Barrymore Road Weaverham Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Remove existing lean to and replace with single storey extension consisting of lounge/dining, utility and w/c
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/04148/HHE
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 40 Barrymore Road Weaverham Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (demolition of existing lean to)
- Summary:
- 19 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.