48, Kelswick Drive, BB9 0SZ
48 Kelswick Drive is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Nelson. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,995 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £300,000 £2,041 £293,211 £1,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Kelswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Kelswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/0595/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Kelswick Drive Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982