Property data
Sale history
£208,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £208,009)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,405 per sqm (£131 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shrewsbury SY3-8 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 22, The Oval using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.