11, New Road, SL8 5BQ
11 New Road is a 128 m² detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £735,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £735,000 4.0% 1.4% Aug 2002 £290,000 10.5% 9.0% Apr 1999 £209,750 53.4% 49.9% Jan 1998 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, New Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,742 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,791 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £735,000 £5,742 £741,277 £5,791 Aug 2002 £290,000 £2,266 £706,258 £5,518 Apr 1999 £209,750 £1,639 £779,782 £6,092 Jan 1998 £120,000 £938 £500,970 £3,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £741,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: