13, Alexandra Avenue, M14 7JS
13 Alexandra Avenue is a 71 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £222,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £222,000 4.3% 1.5% Sep 2003 £87,000 92.9% 90.2% Dec 2000 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £222,000 £3,127 £216,181 £3,045 Sep 2003 £87,000 £1,225 £332,292 £4,680 Dec 2000 £14,000 £197 £92,887 £1,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,260 per square metre (£245 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Alexandra Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Alexandra Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: