17, The Hudson, BD12 8HZ
17 The Hudson is a 101 m² detached home in Wyke. It sold for £295,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £295,000 5.7% 2.5% Feb 2015 £159,950 * 3.4% 1.4% Sep 1995 £83,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £295,000 £2,921 £292,162 £2,893 Feb 2015 £159,950 £1,584 £242,932 £2,405 Sep 1995 £83,000 £822 £373,665 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wyke are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,300 per square metre (£130 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: