1, Gresham Close, RH8 0BH
1 Gresham Close is a 225 m² detached home in Oxted. It sold for £1,325,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £1,325,500 2.9% -0.4% Sep 2015 £984,000 4.6% 2.5% Jul 2000 £495,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Gresham Close.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,891 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,945 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £1,325,500 £5,891 £1,337,557 £5,945 Sep 2015 £984,000 £4,373 £1,257,892 £5,591 Jul 2000 £495,000 £2,200 £1,413,751 £6,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,337,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxted are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,720 per square metre (£470 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £1,138,000 and £1,512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Gresham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gresham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 2019/1485/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Gresham Close, Limpsfield, Oxted, Surrey,
- Description:
- 2 x Lime (T1 & T2 of TPO 7, 2019 (Tandridge) - Re-pollard back to previous reduction points, retaining existing pollard heads and all primary limbs. Lift crown by removing all secondary lateral and epicormic growth up to pollard head height.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D