Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jan 2026
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £235,000 £2,448 £229,579 £2,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.