73, Derwent Street, TS20 2DL
73 Derwent Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £110,000 9.7% 4.5% Jan 2022 £75,000 3.2% 1.0% Jul 2003 £42,000 8.7% 7.5% Sep 2001 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Derwent Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £110,000 £1,774 £110,803 £1,787 Jan 2022 £75,000 £1,210 £80,031 £1,291 Jul 2003 £42,000 £677 £97,503 £1,573 Sep 2001 £36,000 £581 £121,416 £1,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Derwent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Derwent Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 07/3397/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 Derwent Street Norton Stockton-on-Tee
- Description:
- Single storey extension to side and rear
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.