232, Albert Road, E10 6PD
232 Albert Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Leyton Midland Road. It sold for £500,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £500,000 6.2% 3.5% Apr 2002 £120,000 19.5% 17.6% Mar 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,090 per square metre (£844 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,170 per square metre (£852 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £500,000 £9,091 £504,367 £9,170 Apr 2002 £120,000 £2,182 £434,224 £7,895 Mar 1998 £57,500 £1,045 £496,244 £9,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyton Midland Road are now selling for between £5,920 and £8,170 per square metre (£549 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 232 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 232 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: