40, Millfield Court, RH11 0AB
40 Millfield Court is a 50 m² flat in Ifield. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £115,000 * -3.1% -5.7% May 2008 £201,417 na na Apr 2008 £201,417 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Millfield Court.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £115,000 £2,300 £114,550 £2,291 May 2008 £201,417 £4,028 £232,360 £4,647 Apr 2008 £201,417 £4,028 £174,417 £3,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ifield are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,860 per square metre (£357 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Millfield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Millfield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.