Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£372,500 Jan 2026 4.9% 2.3% £372,964
£113,500 Apr 2001 na na £374,830
Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,271 per sqm (£211 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot) . See the analysis of Clayhanger WS8-7 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 42, Bridge Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
656 square metres (7,061 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 35 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2023) of 42 Bridge Street.

Photos for 42 Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.