27, Ratcliffe Street, YO30 6EN
27 Ratcliffe Street is a 77 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £256,600 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£256,600 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Ratcliffe Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £256,600 £3,332 £253,881 £3,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,050 per square metre (£283 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Ratcliffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Ratcliffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: