4, Ranson Road, IP6 8BU
4 Ranson Road is a 134 m² terraced home in Needham Market. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £300,000 6.2% 3.1% Dec 2014 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ranson Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,249 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £300,000 £2,239 £301,327 £2,249 Dec 2014 £153,000 £1,142 £214,812 £1,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needham Market are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,630 per square metre (£253 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ranson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ranson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 DC/18/04541
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ranson Road Needham Market Ipswich Suffol
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application -Erection of a two storey rear extension and first floor side extension with ground floor carport (following demolition of existing conservatory)(re-submission of refused application DC/18/02307)
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 DC/18/02307
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Ranson Road Needham Market Ipswich Suffol
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - Erection of a two storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 10 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale