Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Feb 2026
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £250,000 £4,098 £248,332 £4,071

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,460 per square metre (£314 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.