Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£366,000 Feb 2026 4.3% 1.7% £364,693
£128,000 Dec 2000 na na £424,426
Floor plan
Floorplan 478
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,753 per sqm (£442 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot) . See the analysis of Oxford OX4-2 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 478, Cowley Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 478 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 478 Cowley Road.

Photos for 478 Cowley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/01982/CEU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application refused
Address:
478 Cowley Road Oxford Oxfordshire
Description:
Application to certify that the existing House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4) is lawful development.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: