49, Clockhouse Lane, TW15 2EP
49 Clockhouse Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £435,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £435,000 4.4% 1.5% Dec 2010 £228,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,240 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £435,000 £5,241 £440,491 £5,307 Dec 2010 £228,000 £2,747 £405,990 £4,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Clockhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Clockhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D