Property data
Sale history
£162,500 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £161,355)
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,125 per sqm (£290 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wigan WN1-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 70, Durham Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 70 Durham Street.

Photos for 70 Durham Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: