11, Elsons Mews, AL7 1FP
11 Elsons Mews is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £490,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £490,000 4.5% 1.6% Mar 2013 £278,000 -1.6% -4.3% May 2007 £304,995 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,711 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,785 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £490,000 £4,712 £497,595 £4,785 Mar 2013 £278,000 £2,673 £507,436 £4,879 May 2007 £304,995 £2,933 £520,526 £5,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Elsons Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 11 Elsons Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: