86, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DS
86 Boxfield Green is a 53 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £346,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £346,000 3.9% 1.2% Oct 2003 £147,000 14.2% 12.5% Aug 1998 £73,995 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,528 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,554 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £346,000 £6,528 £347,374 £6,554 Oct 2003 £147,000 £2,774 £352,403 £6,649 Aug 1998 £73,995 £1,396 £349,056 £6,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: