36, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
36 Ramshaw Drive is a 50 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £178,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £178,000 1.3% -1.6% Aug 2014 £153,000 0.1% -2.4% Jun 2007 £152,000 5.0% 2.5% Aug 2004 £132,000 15.7% 14.2% Aug 2002 £99,000 16.1% 14.5% May 2000 £70,750 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £178,000 £3,560 £181,769 £3,635 Aug 2014 £153,000 £3,060 £189,130 £3,783 Jun 2007 £152,000 £3,040 £202,867 £4,057 Aug 2004 £132,000 £2,640 £187,478 £3,750 Aug 2002 £99,000 £1,980 £190,465 £3,809 May 2000 £70,750 £1,415 £199,099 £3,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: