Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£82,000 * Feb 2026 4.6% 1.7% £81,771
£35,000 Feb 2007 na na £57,545

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,438 per sqm (£134 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,250 per square metre (£111 and £209 per square foot) . See the analysis of St Helens WA9-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £68,000 and £128,000 (57 m² × typical £/sqm in St Helens). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Gaskell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 18 Gaskell Street.

Photos for 18 Gaskell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area