8, Burdock Road, BA11 5FP
8 Burdock Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Frome. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,349 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £285,000 £3,393 £281,325 £3,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,100 per square metre (£298 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.