Property data
Sale history
£560,000 on Jan 2026
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £560,000 £4,058 £562,410 £4,075

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £687,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
727 square metres (7,825 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.