8, Valens Close, MK8 0BH
8 Valens Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Crownhill. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £280,000 3.5% 0.7% Aug 2006 £142,000 12.5% 10.4% Jul 2000 £69,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,062 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £280,000 £5,000 £283,486 £5,062 Aug 2006 £142,000 £2,536 £273,033 £4,876 Jul 2000 £69,995 £1,250 £220,777 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Valens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Valens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.