Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £595,000 5.4% 2.9%
Nov 1996 £127,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,560 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,667 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £595,000 £5,561 £606,405 £5,667
Nov 1996 £127,000 £1,187 £780,396 £7,293

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Oulton Crescent.

Photos for 16 Oulton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: