5, West Way, NN7 4QW
5 West Way is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Weedon. It sold for £415,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £415,000 6.4% 3.5% Jun 2013 £190,000 6.8% 4.4% Mar 2000 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, West Way.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,817 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £415,000 £2,882 £405,708 £2,817 Jun 2013 £190,000 £1,319 £338,614 £2,351 Mar 2000 £80,000 £556 £291,627 £2,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weedon are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,860 per square metre (£277 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 West Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 DA/2004/1280
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 West Way Weedon Northamptonshire
- Description:
- First floor extension over existing garage to form en-suite bedroom and dressing room.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: