5, Orchard Way, OX17 3PY
5 Orchard Way is a 116 m² terraced home in Adderbury. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £400,000 6.5% 3.6% Mar 2005 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £400,000 £3,448 £411,731 £3,549 Mar 2005 £107,000 £922 £200,290 £1,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.