42, Broughton Grove, BD23 1TL
42 Broughton Grove is a 58 m² terraced home in Skipton. It sold for £122,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £122,000 * 1.9% -0.8% Mar 2004 £79,950 17.4% 15.8% Oct 2000 £46,000 6.6% 4.9% Sep 1996 £35,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Broughton Grove.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £122,000 £2,103 £121,293 £2,091 Mar 2004 £79,950 £1,378 £166,963 £2,879 Oct 2000 £46,000 £793 £170,920 £2,947 Sep 1996 £35,500 £612 £167,405 £2,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,700 per square metre (£240 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK26651
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Broughton Grove, Skipton
- Owner
-
CLIFFORD BENJAMIN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06322576)
Proprietor address: 23 Newmarket Street, Skipton BD23 2JE
Price paid on title: £153,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Broughton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 42 Broughton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied